Students & Alumni
Roll Call

Students are the lifeblood of our program. Our goal is to help students design and build an appropriate project within and alongside our community. All of the projects build on the work, culture and spirit of those who came before. Our projects aim to respect the people and the place and to leave Hale County just a little bit better than we found it. Some projects are standalone, some are a continuation of long-term initiatives.

Students can arrive at Rural Studio at a variety of points in their academic careers, but typically come for a semester during their third year or spend a full 9-months in their fifth year. Most stay on at the end of their fifth year to complete their projects. Students also have the opportunity to apply for our Master of Science in Architecture degree program, with an option in public interest design.

Regardless of when our students spend time with Rural Studio, they often find it a life-changing experience. They learn that everyone deserves good design, how to plan a project and carry it through to completion, how to become part of a community, how to communicate and earn a client’s trust, and how to be responsible for taking risks.

  • 2020
    Alumni 2020
    • 3rd-Years
      Fall 2019
      Adam Davis, Anna Claire Priest, Brenton Smith, Caitlyn Biffle, Davis Benfer, Emily Davis, Gemma Ramon Centelles, Hailey Osborne, Han Li, Ignasi Vendrell I Simon, Laurel Holloway, Oliver Higgins, Yi Xuan Teo
    • 5th-Years
      Ashley Bucher, Cory Subasic, Ingrid Stahl, Jacob Schirmer, Jeff Jeong, Jonathan Schneider, Kyra Stark, Livia Barrett, Maryln Rivera, Nicole Brown, Rowe Price, Zak Channell
    • Master's
      Anna Halepaska, Charlie Firestone, Devin Denman, Fergie Ferguson, Jake Elbrecht, Preston Rains, Steve Long
    • Faculty & Staff
      Andrew Freear, Brenda Wilkerson, Catherine Tabb, Chelsea Elcott, Dick Hudgens, Doris Ward, Emily McGlohn, Eric Ball, Heather Phillips, Johnny Parker, Mackenzie Stagg, Mason Hinton, Meghan Walsh, Melissa Denney, Natalie Butts-Ball, Rusty Smith, Steve Long, Xavier Vendrell
  • 2019
    Rural Studio 2019 class photo
    • 3rd-Years
      Fall 2018
      Addie Harchelroad, Alex Hamady, Ashley Dehne, Becca Wiggs, Jonathan Grace, Judith Seaman, Krista Weiss, Lorenzo Herrera, Nesi Ozako, Reed Klimoski, Tanner Harden, Tom Reutlinger, Victor Bufano, Xiao Boyu, Yoon Dong Kyu
    • 5th-Years
      Anna Halepaska, Ayomi Bolutife Akinlawon, Emily Lopez, Fergie Ferguson, Jake Elbrecht, Jed Grant, Katie Cantine, Lauren Ballard, Madeline Gibbs, Preston Rains, Sarah Page, Yikuan Peng
    • Faculty & Staff
      Alex Therrien, Andrew Freear, Brenda Wilkerson, Catherine Tabb, Dick Hudgens, Doris Ward, Emily McGlohn, Eric Ball, Gayle Etheridge, Heather Phillips, Johnny Parker, Mackenzie Stagg, Mason Hinton, Meghan Walsh, Melissa Denney, Natalie Butts-Ball, Rusty Smith, Steve Long, Xavier Vendrell
  • 2018
    Rural Studio 2019 class photo
    • 3rd-Years
      Fall 2017
      Andrew Frese, Ashley Bucher, Conner Quinn, Cory Subasic, Hayley Hendrick, Henry Savoie, Jonathan Schneider, Kevin Jeon, Kyle Anderson, Kyra Stark, Lauren Wertz, Livia Barrett, Marlyn Rivera, Regan Eiland, Will Hall, Zoey Gerstner

      Spring 2018
      Camron Lynch, Conner Tomasello, Dana McFarland, Elizabeth Clark, Emily Shirah, Ingrid Stahl, Jake Schirmer, Nicole Brown, Owen Railey, Preston Smith, Rowe Price, Ryan Kolowich, Sarah Livings, Xuerui Chen, Ying Dong, Zak Channell
    • 5th-Years
      Caleb R. Munson, Chelsea Elcott, Claire Kubilins, Claudia Paz Melendez, Frank McDaniel, Gavin Fraser, Kenny Fallon, Lauren Barnes, Michael Kelly, Sarah Curry, Sydney Gargiulo, Zack Cundey
    • Faculty & Staff
      Alex Therrien, Andrew Freear, Brenda Wilkerson, Catherine Tabb, Dick Hudgens, Doris Ward, Emily McGlohn, Eric Ball, Gayle Etheridge, Johnny Parker, Mason Hinton, Melissa Denney, Natalie Butts-Ball, Steve Long, Xavier Vendrell
  • 2017
    Rural Studio 2017 class photo
    • 3rd-Years
      Fall 2016
      Cassandra Cody, Hyun Shin, Jacob Elbrecht, Jake Parks, Kate Mazade, Katherine Ferguson, Kathryn Cantine, Lauren Ballard, Madeline Gibbs, Meghan Bernhardt, Preston Rains, Rowland Sauls, Sarah Page

      Spring 2017
      Andrew Spencer, Carter Hadley, Dezzarah Jackson, Elizabeth Mims, Forrest Wood, Jedediah Grant, Julia Ruiz, Kaitlin Farley, Kayla Jackson, Maia-Alicia Meredith, Nadine Hernandez, Robert Nolan, Walker Reeves, Yibo Qiao
    • 5th-Years
      Anna Daley, Ben Malaier, Carley Chastain, Grant Wright, Janine Mwenja, Jenny Lomas, John Sydnor, Olivia Backer
    • Faculty & Staff
      Alex Henderson, Alex Therrien, Andrew Freear, Brenda Wilkerson, Catherine Tabb, Dick Hudgens, Doris Ward, Eric Ball, Gayle Etheridge, Jake LaBarre, Johnny Parker, Mason Hinton, Melissa Denney, Natalie Butts-Ball, Steve Long, Xavier Vendrell
  • 2016
    Rural Studio 2016 class photo
    • 3rd-Years
      Fall 2015
      Andrew Lang, Catherine Denney, Claire Kubilins, Claudia Paz Melendez, James Taunton, Joshua Adams, Kenny Fallon, Lauren Barnes, Margaret Wohltjen, Paul Richardi, Stephen Fleming, Sydney Gargiulo, Walker Waughtal, Zack Cundey, Zoe Gardner

      Spring 2016
      Abby Fields, AEon McNeal, Brandon Richardson, Caleb R. Munson, Chelsea Elcott, Christopher Stone, Frank McDaniel, Gavin Fraser, Keena Miles, Madge Ellis, Mary Katherine Cole, Michael Kelly, Owen McCormick, Sarah Curry, Shelby Stanfield
    • 5th-Years
      Caitlyn Salters, Ellise Gallagher, Forrest Burleson, Josh Banks, JP Alexander, Leslie Kounthapanya, Libby So, Nathaniel Bartlett, Quinton Jones, Robert Gray, Saxon Gibbs, Will Gaskill
    • Faculty & Staff
      Alex Henderson, Andrew Freear, Brenda Wilkerson, Catherine Tabb, Dick Hudgens, Eric Ball , Gayle Etheridge, Johnny Parker, Melissa Denney, Natalie Butts-Ball, Steve Long, Xavier Vendrell
  • 2015
    Rural Studio 2015 class photo
    • 3rd-Years
      Fall 2014
      Anna Daley, Asa Porter, Audrey Hodges, Ben Malaier, Carley Chastain, Grant Wright , John Sydnor, Josiah Brown, Katie Wood, Malcolm McRae, Michaela Robinson, Ning Shi, Samuel Moffett, Sarah Barr, Theodore Hillin

      Spring 2015
      Brady Whicker, Cody Franklin, Hannah Pope, Janine Mwenja, Jennifer Lomas, Jessica Walker, Katherine Bobo, Mary Margaret Jenrath, Olivia Backer
    • 5th-Years
      Adam Grigsby, Adam Levet, Alexander Therrien, Callie Eitzen, Daniel Toner, Gabrielle Rush, Julia Long, Kristen Gruhn, Kyle Wherry, Margaret Scott, Megan Wood, Trenton Tepool
    • Faculty & Staff
      Alex Henderson, Andrew Freear, Brenda Wilkerson, Catherine Tabb, Dick Hudgens, Elena Barthel, Eric Ball, Gayle Etheridge, Johnny Parker, Melissa Denney, Natalie Butts-Ball, Paul Mims, Steve Long, Xavier Vendrell
  • 2014
    Rural Studio 2014 class photo
    • 3rd-Years
      Abby Katsoulis, Caitlyn Salters, Ellise Gallagher, Felipe Vaz Stadthagen, Forrest Burleson, Henry Boyle, Jack Bigbie, Jonathan Neely, Josh Banks, JP Alexander, Krystal Duchene, Kyle Keirsey, Lauren Barker, Lauren Lloyd, Libby So, Michael Callaway, Nathaniel Bartlett, Quinton Jones, Robert Gray, Rubi Carrero Ortiz, Samantha Speed, Sarah Wahlgren, Saxon Gibbs, Timothy Wang, Valyn Daconto, Will Gaskill, William Ready
    • 5th-Years
      Caleb Gardner, Chloe Schultz, Cierra Heard, Dylan Moore, Jeff Bak, Lucas McCarrell, Margaret Shariett, Samuel Maddox, Sean Flaharty, Taiwei Wang, Tanner Avery, Whitney Johnson
    • Outreach
      Rob Culpepper, Thomas Johnston
    • Faculty & Staff
      Alex Henderson, Andrew Freear, Brenda Wilkerson, Cameron Acheson, Catherine Tabb , Danielle Henry, Dick Hudgens, Eric Ball, Gayle Etheridge, John Marusich, Johnny Parker, Mackenzie Stagg, Marion McElroy, Melissa Denney, Natalie Butts, Paul Mims, Steve Long, Xavier Vendrell
  • 2013
    Rural Studio 2013 class photo
    • 3rd-Years
      Adam Levet, Alan Darpini, Aleksander Hays, Alexandra Buehning, Allison Martin, Anne Johnstone, Bruce Buescher, Callie Eitzen, Carlos Hernandez, Cecilia Plascencia, Cindy Baker, Dawson Bowers, Gabrielle Rush, Ian Maples, Julia Long, Kevin Laferriere, Kevin Thompson, Kristen Gruhn, Kyle Wherry, Laura Bathke, Margaret Scott, Mary Elsa Tomlin, Megan Wood, Michael Lewandowski, Quinn Mackenzie, Richard Bryant, Stephen Bianchi, Taylor Christiansen, Taylor Horton, Torrence Wong, Trenton Tepool
    • 5th-Years
      Anna Powers, Ashley Clark, Christine Bagdigian, John McDaniel, Kyle Johnson, Loren Prosch, Morgan Acino, Stephen Durham, Will Gregory
    • Outreach
      Claudia Maria Vollero, Timothy Owen
    • Faculty & Staff
      Andrew Freear, Beth Allen, Brenda Wilkerson, Cameron Acheson, Catherine Tabb , Danielle Henry, Dick Hudgens, Elena Barthel, Eric Ball, Gayle Etheridge, John Marusich, Johnny Parker, Jonathan Brooks, Kendrica Gladden, Mackenzie Stagg, Marion McElroy, Melissa Denney, Natalie Butts, Paul Mims, Steve Long
  • 2012
    Rural Studio 2012 students smoothing the ground for a foundation
    • 3rd-Years
      Brooke Riesburg, Caleb Gardener, Candace Duffelle, Cierra Heard, Cody Bryant, Dylan Moore, Ellen Wirry, Emily Walker, Helen Schlesinger, Iain Shriver, Jeff Bak, Kaitlyn Callis, Rachel Latham, Sam O’Leary, Sebasitan Toro, Skylar Keele, Taiwei Wang, Tanner Avery, Thomas Whales, Whitney Johnson,Lucas McCarrell
    • 5th-Years
      Alex Henderson, Ally Klinner, Andrew Dolder, Ben Johnson, Elizabeth Whitlock, Jamin Pendergraft, Jessica Cain, Mary Melissa Yohn, Sarah Al-Rukhayyes, Stephen Kesel, Tyler Allgood, Yesufu Oladipo
    • Outreach
      Ingunn Opsahl, Meaghan Burke, Peter Paller, Rennie Jones
    • Faculty & Staff
      Andrew Freear, Brenda Wilkerson, Cameron Acheson, Dick Hudgens, Elena Barthel, Gayle Etheridge, Herbert Wooten, John Jacobs, John Marusich, Johnny Parker, Jonathan Brooks, Larry Young, Mackenzie Stagg, Marion McElroy, Melissa Denney, Paul Mims, Steve Long
  • 2011
    Rural Studio 2011 student using a nail gun
    • 3rd-Years
      Alex Wilson, Anna Powers, Ashley Clark, Ashley Williams, Brad Greene, Cameron Weldy, Christine Bagdigian, Damian Bolden, Davis Campbell, Drew Craven, James Miller, John McDaniel, Kurt Funderburg, Kyle Johnson, Mary Win McCarthy, Michael Stricklin, Mike Jones, Morgan Achino, Peter McInish, Sarah Wright, Turner McLemore, Will Gregory
    • 5th-Years
      Brett Bowers, Charles Spires, David Frazier, Ed May, Franklin Frost, Gwyndolyn Mowbray, Madelynne Miller, Mallory Garrett, Mary Pruitt, Michael Dowdy, Will McGarity, Zane Morgan
    • Outreach
      Eric Schmid, Erika Henriksson, Jacob Beebe, Sandra Yubero
    • Faculty & Staff
      Andrew Freear, Brenda Wilkerson, Danny Wicke, Dick Hudgens, Elena Barthel, Gayle Etheridge, Herbert Wooten, John Jacobs, John Marusich, Johnny Parker, Mackenzie Stagg, Steve Long
  • 2010
    Rural Studio 2010 student sawing a board
    • 3rd-Years
      Alyssa Webster, Benjamin Johnson, Brittany Fleming, Daniel Weldon, Enoc Cruz, Eric Kessler, Hanna Johns, Hunter Dyas, Ivan Vanchev, Jessica Cain, Julian Vida, Justin Washburn, Matthew Patterson, Meagan Ackerman, Sarah Chaplin, Sarahgrace Godwin, Sean Jeong, Thomas Kurian, Yesufu Oladipo
    • 5th-Years
      Bill Batey, Cameron Acheson, Candace Rimes, Cassandra Kellogg, Chris Currie, Courtney Mathias, Golpar Garmestani, Jamie Sartory, Nick Bishop, Nick Wickersham
    • Outreach
      Clem Blakemore, Pernilla Hagbert, Will Holman
    • Faculty & Staff
      Andrew Freear, Brenda Wilkerson, Danny Wicke, Dick Hudgens, Gayle Etheridge, Herbert Wooten, John Jacobs, John Marusich, Johnny Parker, Margaret Sledge, Steve Long
  • 2009
    Rural Studio 2009 students pouring concrete
    • 2nd-Years
      Alex Henderson, Alexandra Peoples, Ally Klinner, Andrew Dolder, Andrew Taylor, Autumn Sikorowski, Benjamin Pendergraft, Bob Benner, Brandon Block, Christina Walton, Christine Furey, Clay Jackson, Corey Lee, Daniel Toner, David Charney, Doug Bacon, Elizabeth Whitlock, Jordan Cox, Joseph Wojciechowski, Katie Woods, Kendra Ayers, Kenneth Lao, Lauren Oliver, Mary Melissa Yohn, Michael De St. Aubin, Randall Holmes, Rebecca Hayes, Sarah Al-Rukhayyes , Stephanie Brown, Stephen Kesel, Tanner Backman, Tina Maceri, Tyler Allgood
    • 5th-Years
      Anna Bevill, Brett Jones, Carrie Laurendine, Evan Dick, Ian Hoffman, John Plaster, Lori Fine, Roger Mainor, Sandy Wolf, Terran Wilson
    • Outreach
      Charity Bulgrien, Ian Cook, Obi Elichi
    • Faculty & Staff
      Andrew Freear, Brenda Wilkerson, Daniel Splaingard, Danny Wicke, Dick Hudgens, Elena Barthel, Gayle Etheridge, John Marusich, Johnny Parker, Lindsay Butler
  • 2008
    Rural Studio 2008 student group photo
    • 2nd-Years
      Alex Baker, Ali Tyler, Blake Habshey, Brett Bowers, Cassidy Beam, Charles Spires, Corey Moulton, David Frazier, Delvin Stephens, Edward May, Franklin Frost, Gwyndolyn Mowbray, Hannah Dulaney, Heather Baber, Johannes Ubben, John Burleson, Kristy Swann, Maggie Johnson, Mallory Garrett, Mary Pruitt, Matt Millican, Meaghan Bullard, Michael Dowdy, Nourah Said, Sarah Hunter, Susie Fagg, Will McGarity, Zane Morgan
    • 5th-Years
      Abbie Grubb, Betsy Farrell, Drew Coshow, Drew Merkle, Joey Fante, Kait Caldwell, Mackenzie Stagg, Matt Mueller, Rand Pinson, Ryan Coleman, Ryan Stephenson, Steven Ward
    • Outreach
      Aimee O’Carroll, Ashley Snell, Laurianne Uguen, Rob Douge
    • Faculty & Staff
      Brenda Wilkerson, Dan Splaingard, David Buege, Dick Hudgens, Jason Coomes, Johnny Parker, Mark Wise, Michelle Coomes, Natalie Butts
  • 2007
    Rural Studio 2007 students raising a wall
    • 2nd-Years
      Adam Leonard, Amanda Petersson, Amy Cook, Amy Songer, April Brown, Bill Batey, Brittnay Winslett, Cameron Acheson, Candace Rimes, Casey Patterson, Cassandra Kellogg, Chris Currie, Christine Dingivan, Courtney Mathias, Daniel Stewart, Eric Hutchinson, Erin Graves, Frances Leong, Fuller Sherrod, Golpar Garmestani, Jamie Sartory, Jessica Moeller, Joe Kochak, John Mansour, John Thompson, Katie Owens, Lea Henley, Michael Shows, Nick Bishop, Nick Wickersham, Nicole Dennis, Sarah Hollerman, Scott Smith, Walker Stone
    • 5th-Years
      Adam Kent, Adam Pearce, Adam Woodward, Anthony Vu, Danny Wicke, Joey Aplin, John Marusich, Lindsay Butler, Mark Dempsey, Pamela Raetz, Russ Gibbs, Whitney Hall
    • Outreach
      Jane Sloss, Jeremy Aranoff, Karamjit Birk, Sabina Nieto
    • Faculty & Staff
      Andrew Freear, Ann Langford, Brenda Wilkerson, Dick Hudgens, Jason Coomes, Johnny Parker, Michelle Coomes, Natalie Butts, Steve Long
  • 2006
    Rural Studio 2006 student doing some ground work
    • 2nd-Years
      Anna Bevill, Ben Krauss, Brandon Rainosek, Brett Jones, Brittany Creehan, Brittany Graeber, Carrie Laurendine, Carrie Norton, Casey Smith, Christopher Terrell, Don Mott, Dorothy Sherling, Drew Jerdan, Evan Dick, Haley Robinson, Jacob Fyfe, Jason Blankenship, Jennifer Isenburg, John Plaster, Jonathan Mayhall, Justyn Chandler, Kathleen Webb, Lori Fine, Marcus Buckner-Perry, Michelle Clark, Robert Hall, Taylor Clark, Terran Wilson
    • 5th-Years
      Alicia Gjesvold, Blair Bricken, Connely Farr, Dan Splaingard, Heidi Schattin, Jeff Bazzell, Jeremy Sargent, Julie Collart, Lana Farkas, Laura Filipek, Mark Wise, Nathan Foust, Nick Gray
    • Outreach
      Alexandre Landry, Fernando Abreu, Nathalie Leysen, Susan Massey
    • Faculty & Staff
      Andrew Freear, Ann Langford, Brenda Wilkerson, Daniel McHugh, Dick Hudgens, Emily McGlohn, Johnny Parker, Kellie Stokes
  • 2005
    Rural Studio 2005 student lining up a board
    • 2nd Years
      Abbie Grubb, Becca Broome, Betsy Farrell, Brent Amos, Courtney Casburn, Daniel Ash, Drew Coshow, Drew Merkle, Jason Holland, Jennie West, Jennifer Hale, Joey Fante, Joey Tudisco, John Tyler Young, Kait Caldwell, Kendall Pitts, Laura Clark, Lu Bai, Mackenzie Stagg, Melissa Graveline, Melissa Rouse, Nadene Mairesse, Nick Thomas, Rand Pinson, Rosannah Harding, Ryan Coleman, Ryan Stephenson, Sarah Tillotson, Sean Carter, Trey Howell, Uel Bassett
    • 5th Years
      Adrienne Brady, Amy Bell, Amy Green, Angela Hughey, Coley Mulcahy, Dave Garner, Dereck Aplin, Natalie Butts, Paul Howard, Sam Currie, Steve Long, Turnley Smith
    • Outreach
      Charles Horn, Hanna Loftus, Kellie Stokes, Laura Noguera, Minn Joo Kim, Phillip March
    • Faculty & Staff
      Andrew Freear, Ann Langford, Brenda Wilkerson, Daniel McHugh, Dick Hudgens, Emily McGlohn, Frank Flury, Johnny Parker
  • 2004
    Rural Studio 2004 student working on a foundation
    • 2nd-Years
      Adam Pearce, Adam Woodward, Anthony Vu, Bonnie Gorman, Elizabeth Clayton, Emily Phillips, Emily Tanner, Evelyn Smith, Jennifer Givens, Joey Aplin, John Marusich, Laura Daniel, Lindsay Butler, May Michael Glassell, Melissa Schricker, Pamela Raetz, Raleigh Sullivan, Robert Callighan, Robin Virga, Russ Gibbs, Samantha Coffey, Shelly Martin, Thomas Russell, Virginia Hammock, Walter Mason, Whitney Hall, Willaundia Reddo
    • 5th-Years
      Abigail Barnett, Charlie Jorgenson, Leia Price, Liz Ellington, Lynielle Houston, Matt Edwards, Matt Finley, Melissa Harold, Nathan Makemson, Paul Kardous, Robert White, Sara Singleton, Will Brothers
    • Outreach
      Alex Gilliam, Carol Mockbee, Daniel McHugh, Emily Chaffee, Pamela Dorr
    • Faculty & Staff
      Andrew Freear, Ann Langford, Brenda Wilkerson, Dick Hudgens, Emily McGlohn, Jay Sanders, John Forney, Johnny Parker
  • 2003
    Rural Studio 2003 student sawing a board
    • 2nd-Years
      Alicia Gjesvold, Allison Cerrissa Kulpa, Benjamin Collins, Blair Bricken, Connely Farr, Daniel Splaingard, David Boettcher, David Davis, Dustin Shue, Heidi Schattin, Jennifer Thompson, Jeremy Sargent, Jessie Zenor, John Ayers, Jonathon Mahorney, Joseph Yester, Julieta Collart, Kevin Kim, Lana Farkas, Lauren Frayer, Leigh Ann Duncan, Lillian Ulmer, Mark Wise, Mary Helen Neal, Mona Pedro, Nathan Foust, Nicholas Gray, Philip Hamilton, Robert Wright, Ryan Vernon, Tamika Watts, Tate Foy
    • 5th-Years
      Albert Ulease Mitchum II, Brannen Park, Clark Gollotte, Elizabeth Bryan, Emily McGlohn, Jason Hunsucker, Jermaine Washington, John David Caldwell, Julie Hay, Kristopher Johnson, Matt Foley, Matthew Christopher, Melissa Sullivan, Patrick Nelson, Sarah Dunn, William Walker Renneker
    • Outreach
      Cynthia Connolly, Garth Brown, Lucy Begg, Richard Saxton
    • Faculty & Staff
      Andrew Freear, Ann Langford, Brenda Wilkerson, Dick Hudgens, Jay Sanders, Jennifer Bonner, John Forney, Johnny Parker, Melissa Denney
  • 2002
    Rural Studio 2002 student doing some nailing
    • 2nd-Years
      Adrienne Brady, Alan Stevenson, Alyson Myers, Amanda Herron, Amy Green, Amy Holer Bell, Amy Owen, Angela Hughey, Carrie Jaxon, Catherine Liscum, Chance Parrish, Coley Mulcahy, David Garner, Dereck Aplin, Erin Aubry, Gabriel Ika, Gary Miller, Glen Allen Barfield, James Rutherford, Janice Madden, John Foshee, Jonathan Fuller, Josh Arnett, Katherine Scott, Laura Filipek, Lauren Wilson, Manley Seale, Monica Starling, Nicole McDermott, Paul Howard, Robert Austin, Sam Vines, Scott Pickens, Shawn Kent, Steve Long, Turnley Smith
    • 5th-Years
      Andrea Ray, Anthony Tindell, Breanna Hinderliter, Daniel Sweeney, Gabe Michaud, Jared Fulton, Jennifer Bonner, Jody Touchstone, John McCabe, Jonathan Graves, Joseph Yeager, Marion McElroy, Mary Beth Maness, Matt Wilson, Matthew Barrett, Nathan Orrison, William Nauck
    • Outreach
      Ben Cannard, Floris Keverling Buisman, James Michael Tate, Keith Zawistowski, Kerry Larkin, Marie Richard, Phillip Crosscup
    • Faculty & Staff
      Andrew Freear, Ann Langford, Brenda Wilkerson, Dick Hudgens, DK Ruth, Jay Sanders, Johnny Parker, Melissa Denney, Samuel Mockbee, Steve Hoffman
  • 2001
    • 2nd-Years
      Abigail Barnett, Adam Hathaway, Andrew Jacobs, Astyn Richard, Brannon Foster, Charlie Jorgensen, Daniel Brickman, David McClendon, Donna Stober, Elisabeth Kelly, Elizabeth Ellington, Erin Gregg, Hawra Bahman, Jason Black, Jennifer Stanton, Joyce- Selina Momberger, Laura Tarpy, Leia Price, Leslie Hoke, Lynelle Houston, Matt Edwards, Matthew Finley, Meghan Young, Melissa Harold, Micah Padgett, Michael Sherer, Mike Shehi, Natalie Butts, Nathan Makemson, Paul Kardous, Robert White, Sara Singleton, Will Brothers
    • 5th-Years
      Amy Jo Holtz, Andrew Olds, Brad Shelton, Christopher Humphries, Craig Peavy, Gabriel Comstock, Jack Sanders, James Kirkpatrick, Lee Cooper, Marnie Bettridge, Patrick Ryan, Trinity Davis
    • Outreach
      Margaret Sledge, Nia Rogers
    • Faculty & Staff
      Andrew Freear, Ann Langford, Brenda Wilkerson, Dick Hudgens, Johnny Parker, Melissa Denney, Samuel Mockbee, Steve Hoffman
  • 2000
    Rural Studio 200 student working on a roof
    • 2nd-Years
      Albert Mitchum, Alicia Armbrester, Asif Haque, Azalia Golbitz, Beth Lundell, Brandon Smith, Brannen Park, Brian Bailiff, Charles Mazzola, Chris Devine, Chris McRae, Elizabeth Blaney, Emily McGlohn, Erik Lindholm, Jason Hunsucker, Jennifer Sherlock, Jermaine Washington, Joel Solomon, John Caldwell, Julie Hay, Karrie Kitchens, Katie Bryan, Kris Johnson, Kristi Bozeman, Laura Bonner, Matt Christopher, Melissa Smith, Melissa Sullivan, Meredith Baker, Patrick Holcombe, Patrick Nelson, Paul Ovnic, Richard Long, Robert Maurin, Sarah Dunn, Seth Rodwell, Sheetal Patel, Sophorn Kuoy, Walker Renneker
    • 5th-Years
      Adam Gerndt, Bruce Lanier, Dale Rush, Forrest Fulton, Jeffrey Johnston, Jeremy Bagents, Jimmy Turner, John Waters, Jon Shumann, Josh Bryant, Kelly Rutledge, Melissa Kearley
    • Outreach
      Claudia Richardson, David Ranghelli, Heath Van Fleet, Marcus Hurley, RaSheda McCalpine, Samantha Reinhart-Taylor, Scott Marek
    • Faculty & Staff
      Ann Langford, Brian Bell, Dick Hudgens, Samuel Mockbee, Steve Hoffman
  • 1999
    • 2nd-, 3rd- & 4th-Years
      Adam Buchanan, Amy Holtz, Andrew Olds, Anna Ritchie, Anthony Tindill, Beverly Blalock, Blake Rutland, Charles Berry, Christopher Waters, David Snyder, Derek Wagner, Derrick Owens, Douglas Byrd, Elizabeth Manguso, Emily King, Emory Redden, Felicia Atwell, Gabriel Comstock, Ginger Krieg, James Bruce, Jared Fulton, Jason Andoscia, Jeff Slaton, Jennifer Bonner, Jennifer Saville, Joanna Wilkerson, John McCabe, Jonathan Graves, Joseph Duncan, Jr., Katherine Bishop, Kent Thagard, Laura Penn, Marion McElroy, Mary Beth Maness, Matt Barrett, Nathan Orrison, Patricia Davenport, Randall Morgan, Rebecca Alvord, Richard Amore, Robert Littleton, Ryan Puett, Tori Barbrey, Troy Redden, William Enfinger
    • 5th-Years
      Andrew Ledbetter, Brandi Boutwell, David Bonn, Doug Shaddix, Ian Jones, James Kirkpatrick, Jennifer O’Neil, Marnie Bettridge, Melissa Vernie, Stephen Hoffman
    • Faculty & Staff
      Ann Langford, Brian Bell, Dick Hudgens, Samuel Mockbee, Steve Hoffman
  • 1998
    Rural Studio 1998 students at work
    • 2nd-, 3rd- & 4th-Years
      Amanda Hodgins, Andrea Ray, Andrew Craft, Anthony Tindill, Bart Rye, Benjamin Gambrel, Breanna Hinderliter, Brent Collins, Charles Cooper, Chris Shepard, Daniel Sweeney, Emmie Wayland, Eric Howell, Jack Sanders, James Baxter, James Dickinson, Jason Weyland, Jeffery Stephens, Jennifer Hughes, Jennifer Pitcher, Jennifer Rogers, Jennifer Saville, Jerryn McCray, Jody Touchstone, Joe Bucher, Joe Yeager, Joel Michael Hallisey, Justin Donovan, Kenneth Craft III, Matt Foley, Matt Harbin, Melissa Hall, Ronald Renfrow, Ryan Bishop, Timothy Neal, Trinity Davis, Wendy Messenger
    • 5th-Years
      Allison Bryant, Amelia Helman, Ginger Jesser, Jacquelyn Overby, Jamie Phillips, Michael Renault, Nicole Shaw
    • Faculty & Staff
      Ann Langford, Dick Hudgens, Samuel Mockbee
  • 1997
    • 2nd-, 3rd- & 4th-Years
      Amy McElroy, Andrew Ledbetter, Dan Menmuir, Everett Pollard III, Hollis Tidwell, Jennifer Nelson, Jennifer Smith, Jennifer Theis, John Ritchie, Jon Schumann, Juan Pace, Kevin Hagerson, Kristen Coleman, Melissa Vernie, Michael Renauld, Mike Spinello, Robert Sommerville Hill, Robert Sproull Jr, Samuel Watkins, Thomas Replogle, Timothy Sliger
    • 5th-Years
      Barnum Tiller, Chris Robinson, Ian Stuart, Jarrod Hart, Jonathan Tate, Joseph Alcock, Josh Cooper, Melissa Teng, Stephen Hoffman, Thomas Palmer, Todd Stuart
    • Faculty & Staff
      Ann Langford, Dick Hudgens, Samuel Mockbee
Scroll to Top